PROPOSED ORDER OF
[…] 2. If the other state certifies nurse aides, that state's requirements are such that one of the following applies:
a. The instructional programs required for attendance by persons receiving certificates are substantially similar, as determined by the department, to instructional programs approved under sub. (3).
b. The competency evaluation programs required for successful completion by persons receiving certificates are substantially similar, as determined by the department, to competency evaluation programs approved under sub. (3m).
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., reads: Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:  
1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
2. A statutory provision describing the agency's general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Related statute or rule
See the “Statute interpreted” and “Statutory authoritysections.
Plain language analysis